High-Quality Iranian Safflower

Our Iranian Safflower

Safflower is a plant. The flower and oil from the seeds are used as medicine. In foods, the Safflower seed oil is used as a cooking oil. The Safflower flower is used to color cosmetics and dye fabrics in manufacturing. Safflower seed oil is used as a paint solvent.
Iran Safflower oil is a popular cooking oil that comes from the seeds of the Safflower plant. Some research suggests it may have some health benefits when people use it in the diet and on the skin.
Thanks to its high smoke point and neutral flavor, Iran Safflower oil may be a more healthful option than olive oil when cooking at high temperatures.
Safflower was originally grown for the flowers used to make red and yellow dyes for clothing and food preparation. Today this crop supplies oil, meal, birdseed, and Foots (residue from oil processing) for the food and industrial products markets, although this crop is now primarily grown for the oil.

For more information about Safflower benefits, please follow this link.

Iranian Safflower
Iran Safflower